Sundance Institute has announced 19 members of five juries that will be awarding prizes at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival

Short Film Awards will be announced on Jan. 22, and feature film awards will be announced separately on Jan. 26. In addition, members of the Alfred P. Sloan Jury will be announced this month.

U.S. Documentary Jury

Liz Garbus is a documentary filmmaker and co-founder of Moxie Firecracker, Inc., an independent documentary production company.

Davis Guggenheim is a critically acclaimed, Academy Award winning director and producer, including Waiting for “Superman.” 

Gary Hustwit is an independent filmmaker based in New York and London.  He has worked with punk label SST Records, run the independent book publishing house Incommunicado Press and was Vice President of the media website Salon.com.

Brett Morgen is a director and writer of films including Crossfire Hurricane (2012) and 30 for 30: June 17, 1994 (2010).

Diane Weyermann is Participant Media's Executive Vice President, Documentary Films.  She has also helped start the Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program and Fund.

U.S. Dramatic Jury

Ed Burns is an award-winning director and actor.  His debut film, The Brothers McMullen premiered at the 1995 Sundance Film Festival where it won the Grand Jury prize.

Wesley Morris writes about movies, culture and style in sports for Grantland.  He won the 2012 Pulitzer Prize for criticism for his film and culture writing for the Boston Globe.

Rodrigo Prieto is a cinematographer born in Mexico City. His feature works have received two Mexico's Ariel Awards (Mexico's Acadamy Award) and Concha de Plata for best cinematography at the San Sebastian Film Festival.

Tom Rothman was Chairman of Fox Filmed Entertainment for 18 years.  He has also worked at Goldwyn Company, Columbia and as a lawyer and independent producer.

Clare Stewart is Head of Exhibition at the British Film Institute as well as Festival Director for the British Film Institute London film Festival.

World Cinema Documentary Jury

Sean Farnel specializes in festivals and digital distribution, primarily for creative documentary.  He started his career at the Toronto International Film Festival.

Robert Hawk is a longtime consultant and advisor to filmmakers and film festivals.  He has had his own business, filmhawk.com, for 20 years.

Enat Sidi was born and raised in Tel Aviv and is now an active editor in American documentary film world.

World Cinema Dramatic Jury

Anurag Kashyap was born in India and studied zoology at the University of Delhi.  He has directed features such as Paanch (2003) and Black Friday (2004).

Nadine Labaki was born in Lebanon and is an acclaimed filmmaker and actress.  Her first feature film was Caramel.

Joana Vicente is an award-winning producer as well as Executive Director of the non-profit Independent Filmmaker Project.

Short Film Jury

Mike Farah is President of Production for Funny or Die and oversees creative operations for the premiere comedy site as well as television and feature projects

Don Hertzfeldt is an Academy Award nominated American independent filmmaker with animated films which have collected over 200 awards.

Magali Simard is a short film programmer at Toronto International Film Festival and works for Film Programmes at the TIFF Bell Lightbox.