X
    Categories: A & EFilm

Annual Utah Film Critics Association Winners for 2017

On Sunday of the 17th of December, 17 members of the Utah Film Critics Association convened at the Salt Lake Tribune offices to eat pizza and vote on various achievements in filmmaking for 2017.

And they were all out of pizza.

Therefore the resulting list contains some familiar names, a few new faces, and some surprising choices.

Best Picture was awarded to “A Ghost Story” with “Dunkirk” being the runner-up. Their positions switched for best Director, with Christopher Nolan coming in first for “Dunkirk,” and David Lowery in the runner-up position for “A Ghost Story.”

Lead Female Actor went to Sally Hawkins for “The Shape of Water,” with Frances McDormand in the runner-up position for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Lead Male Actor went to Andy Serkis for his motion capture performance in “War for the Planet of the Apes” with the runner-up being James Franco for “The Disaster Artist.”

Supporting Female Actor award went to Tatiana Maslany for “Stronger” while Willem Dafoe from “The Florida Project” was awarded best Supporting Male Actor.

Best Original Screenplay went to first-time Director Jordan Peele for “Get Out,” while best Adapted Screenplay went to the team of Hampton Fancher and Michael Green for “Blade Runner 2049.”

Thirteen-time Academy Award nominee Roger Deakins took the top honor for best Cinematography, also for “Blade Runner 2049.”

The UFCA awarded best Documentary Feature to “Jane,” and best Animated Feature to “”Coco.”

Below is the full list of winners awarded by the Utah Film Critics Association, complete with runners-up:

Best Picture: “A Ghost Story”; runner-up: “Dunkirk”

Director: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”; runner-up: David Lowery, “A Ghost Story.”

Actor, Female: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”; runner-up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Actor, Male: Andy Serkis, “War for the Planet of the Apes”; runner-up: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist.”

Supporting Actor, Female: Tatiana Maslany, “Stronger”; runner-up: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya.”

Supporting Actor, Male: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”; runner-up: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, “Get Out”; runners-up: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird,” Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (tie)

Adapted Screenplay: Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, “Blade Runner 2049”; runner-up: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist.”

Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”; runner-up: Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk.”

Documentary Feature: “Jane”; runner-up: “Chasing Coral.”

Best Animated Feature: “Coco”; runner-up: “The LEGO Batman Movie.”

Best Score: Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”; runner-up: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch, “Blade Runner 2049”.

Non-English Language Film: “Thelma”; runners-up: “Raw,” “A Fantastic Woman” (tie).

Richard Bonaduce :Rich Bonaduce was born and raised in Pennsylvania but has lived in Utah now for half his life. In addition to being a regular contributor as a Film Critic for Salt Lake Magazine, he is also the Film Critic and Entertainment reporter for FOX13’s weekly morning show Good Day Utah. He’s also a drummer in local band “Mojave Rose,” and is much shorter than he appears on television. You've been warned.