In our annual meeting, the 18 members of the Utah Film Critics Association (including myself!) met and hammered out what we thought was the best that 2018 had to offer in film, via 13 separate categories.

Prior to this pizza-fueled meeting of the critical minds, I submitted my own list (as did the other members), which informed the final nominees.

A couple of hours later, we had completed the Utah Film Critics Association 2018 Awards Winners list. I give to you the UFCA winners in bold, as well as my own nominees for that category just below them.

Enjoy!

Jake Johnson and Shameik Moore in Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)

Best Picture

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Runner-up: Roma

  1. “First Man”
  2. “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  3. “Paddington 2”
  4. “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  5. “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”

Alfonso Cuarón and Yalitza Aparicio in Roma (2018)

Achievement in Directing

Best Achievement in Directing: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Runner-up: Ryan Coogler, Black Panther

  1. Damien Chazelle, “First Man”
  2. Christopher McQuarrie, “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
  3. Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
  4. Ari Aster, “Hereditary”
  5. Alex Garland, “Annihilation”

Ethan Hawke in First Reformed (2017)

Best Lead Performance, Male

Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

Runner-up: Christian Bale, “Vice”

  1. Lucas Hedges, “Boy Erased”
  2. Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
  3. Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
  4. Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  5. Christian Bale, “Vice”

Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade (2018)

Best Lead Performance, Female

Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”

Runner-up: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”

  1. Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
  2. Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
  3. Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
  4. Keira Knightly, “Colette”
  5. Julia Roberts, “Ben is Back”

Hugh Grant in Paddington 2 (2017)

(L to R) Hassan Welch, Kai N. Ture, and Russell Hornsby in The Hate U Give (2018)

Best Supporting Performance, Male

Russell Hornsby, “The Hate U Give” and Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2” (tie)

  1. Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
  2. Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”
  3. Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  4. Jesse Plemons, “Vice”
  5. Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”

Olivia Colman in The Favourite (2018)

Best Supporting Performance, Female

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Runner-up: Elizabeth Debicki, “Widows”

  1. Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
  2. Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
  3. Amy Adams, “Vice”
  4. Michelle Yeoh, “Crazy Rich Asians”
  5. Claire Foy, “First Man”

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”

Runner-up: Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”

  1. “Sorry to Bother You,” Boots Riley
  2. “Vice,” Adam McKay
  3. “Eighth Grade,” Bo Burnham
  4. “The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  5. “First Reformed,” Paul Schrader

Best Adapted Screenplay

Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Runner-up: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”

  1. “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
  2. “Paddington 2,” Paul King and Simon Farnaby
  3. “The Hate U Give,” Audrey Wells
  4. “Annihilation,” Alex Garland
  5. “Crazy Rich Asians,” Peter Chiarelli and Adele Lim

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Runner-up: Rob Hardy, “Annihilation”

  1. “First Man,” Linus Sandgren
  2. “Annihilation,” Rob Hardy
  3. “A Wrinkle in Time,” Tobias A. Schliessler
  4. “Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” Rob Hardy
  5. “The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan

Best Original Score

Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury, “Annihilation”

Runner-up: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

  1. “Annihilation,” Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow
  2. “Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson
  3. “Hereditary,” Colin Stetson
  4. “Hearts Beat Loud,” Keegan DeWitt
  5. “First Man,” Justin Hurwitz

Best Documentary Feature

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” 

Runner-up: “Minding the Gap”

  1. “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  2. “RBG”
  3. “Three Identical Strangers”
  4. “Reversing Roe”
  5. “Free Solo”

Best Animated Feature

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

  1. “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  2. “Incredibles 2”
  3. “Teen Titans Go! to the Movies”
  4. “Isle of Dogs”

Best Non-English Language Feature

“Roma”

Runner-up: “Burning”

  1. Roma
  2. Cold war
  3. Alpha